Card Vault

Best PCI DSS Compliant Tokenization Software (2026): 10 Platforms Compared

Comparing the best PCI DSS compliant tokenization software of 2026 includes 1. Enigma Vault, 2. VGS, 3. IXOPAY (formerly TokenEx), 4. PCI Vault, 5. Spreedly, 6. Basis Theory, 7. Evervault, 8. Bluefin ShieldConex, 9. Thales CipherTrust Tokenization, 10. Skyflow.

AK Abhilash Kumar Oct 14, 2026 18 min read
On this page

    Contact us

    Stop shipping unprovable AI answers. Ground them in evidence.

    Request a demo

    Why trust Enigma Vault: This guide comes from the team behind a PCI DSS Level 1 card vault, so I know which details matter once real cards are in production. Every platform here, including ours, follows the same template with real limitations, and every rating, price, and compliance claim comes from the vendor's own pages, the PCI Security Standards Council, G2, or Capterra, checked in October 2026. We list ourselves first because this is our guide. See how I evaluated each platform and the legal disclaimer.

    TL;DR

    • Enigma Vault: best for a free PCI DSS Level 1 card vault that works with any gateway.
    • VGS: best for cutting PCI scope without rewriting your application.
    • IXOPAY (formerly TokenEx): best for enterprises removing card data across many processors.
    • PCI Vault: best for a zero-knowledge card vault with published pricing.
    • Spreedly: best for multi-gateway merchants that want one PCI Level 1 vault plus routing.
    • Basis Theory: best for fintech builders who want an AOC and PCI environment included.
    • Evervault: best for developers who want PCI DSS 4.0.1 Level 1 with per-use pricing.
    • Bluefin ShieldConex: best for vaultless tokens plus validated P2PE for in-person payments.
    • Thales CipherTrust Tokenization: best for enterprises running tokenization in-house.
    • Skyflow: best for governing card data alongside PII and PHI.

    PCI DSS Tokenization Software Comparison: Which Is the Best?

    The best PCI DSS compliant tokenization software removes card numbers from your environment, shrinks what your assessor has to review, and keeps payments flowing through the processor you choose. The best choice depends on how you take cards and how much of the PCI burden you want to hand off.

    PlatformBest forHow it cuts PCI scopePCI status (vendor-stated)G2 ratingCapterra ratingStarting price
    Enigma VaultA free PCI DSS Level 1 card vault that works with any gatewayHosted card forms, phone capture, gateway proxyLevel 1 service provider, SOC 2 Type II4.4/5 (6 reviews)4.8/5 (4 reviews)$0 (Lite, free forever)
    VGSCutting PCI scope without rewriting your applicationInbound and outbound proxy, iframe fieldsPCI compliance add-ons (L1, L2 to L4)4.7/5 (47 reviews)No reviews yetFrom $1,000 a month
    IXOPAY (formerly TokenEx)Enterprises removing card data across many processorsHosted capture, transparent gateway, universal tokensPublic PCI DSS v4.0 AOC (July 2024)4.6/5 (17 reviews)No reviews yetQuote
    PCI VaultA zero-knowledge card vault with published pricingCapture forms, zero-knowledge PCI proxyLevel 1 storage4.5/5 (12 reviews)No reviews yetFrom $255 a month
    SpreedlyMulti-gateway merchants that want one PCI Level 1 vault plus routingIndependent vault, 150+ gateway connectionsPCI-1 vault4.4/5 (35 reviews)4.5/5 (13 reviews)From $750 a month
    Basis TheoryFintech builders who want an AOC and PCI environment includedCollection elements, PCI environment you build inLevel 1, AOC included0 reviews on G2No reviews yet$995 a month (free start)
    EvervaultDevelopers who want PCI DSS 4.0.1 Level 1 with per-use pricingIframe inputs, encryption relaysPCI DSS 4.0.1 Level One, SOC 2 Type II4.4/5 (17 reviews)No reviews yet$995 a month plus usage (free sandbox)
    Bluefin ShieldConexVaultless tokens plus validated P2PE for in-person paymentsVaultless tokens, PCI-validated P2PEISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC badges0 reviews on G2No reviews yetQuote
    Thales CipherTrust TokenizationEnterprises running tokenization in-houseSelf-run vaulted and vaultless tokenizationCovered by your own assessment (self-run software)4.5/5 (33 reviews, full platform)No reviews yetQuote
    SkyflowGoverning card data alongside PII and PHIIsolated data privacy vaultLevel 1, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:20225.0/5 (1 review, Payments vault)No reviews yetCustom quote

    What Is PCI DSS Compliant Tokenization Software?

    PCI DSS compliant tokenization software replaces card numbers (PANs) with tokens that are worthless if stolen and keeps the real numbers inside a provider's PCI-validated vault, so far fewer of your own systems fall under a PCI DSS assessment.

    Your apps, databases, and logs store only tokens. The provider holds the card data and carries the controls for it, and your acquirer or QSA confirms what stays in scope.

    How Tokenization Reduces PCI DSS Scope

    The PCI Security Standards Council's tokenization guidance sets the rule: for tokens and the systems holding them to be out of scope, they must have no value to an attacker trying to retrieve the PAN. Three points from that guidance shape every buying decision.

    • The vault stays in scope: the tokenization system is part of the cardholder data environment, which is why handing it to a Level 1 provider moves that burden off your team.
    • Retrievable PAN keeps you in scope: if your environment can pull the PAN back, your environment is in scope.
    • Payment tokens need a check: tokens that can start a transaction may still be in scope, so confirm with your acquirer.

    Source: PCI DSS Tokenization Guidelines, PCI Security Standards Council.

    What your integration means for your questionnaire

    Integration patternQuestionnaire it usually points toWhat it means for you
    Card data enters a provider's iframe, hosted fields, or full redirectSAQ AThe smallest set of controls; your servers never touch the PAN
    Card data passes through your own servers before tokenizationSAQ DThe full set of controls applies to your environment
    Card-present payments through a PCI-listed P2PE solutionSAQ P2PEFewer requirements for in-person payments, following the solution's instruction manual

    What changed for SAQ A in 2025: the SAQ A revision for PCI DSS v4.0.1 removed requirements 6.4.3 and 11.6.1 and added an eligibility criterion that the merchant's site is not susceptible to attacks from scripts. The PCI SSC FAQ 1588 says this applies when your page embeds a provider's payment form, and that written confirmation from a PCI DSS compliant provider about its embedded solution can help you meet it. Ask every vendor below for that confirmation.

    Version note: PCI DSS v3.2.1 retired on 31 March 2024, and the future-dated requirements of v4.0 became mandatory after 31 March 2025, according to the PCI Security Standards Council.

    How I Evaluated PCI DSS Tokenization Software

    I weighted six criteria toward the two that decide how much PCI work stays with you: scope-reduction architecture and compliance evidence. This is an editorial comparison by the vendor that publishes it, not a certified ranking.

    CriterionWeightWhat I checked
    Scope-reduction architecture25%Whether card data can skip your servers entirely (iframe, hosted fields, proxy, P2PE)
    Compliance evidence20%Level 1 status, published AOC, SOC 2, ISO 27001, as stated by each vendor
    Processor portability15%Whether stored cards survive a change or addition of gateway
    Capture channels15%Web, mobile, phone, and in-person coverage
    Pricing transparency15%Published prices, free tiers, self-serve signup
    Peer reviews10%G2 and Capterra ratings and what reviewers actually say

    Sources and method: I read each vendor's product, pricing, and compliance pages, PCI Security Standards Council documents, and G2 and Capterra listings between 13 and 14 October 2026. I did not run paid production tests. Compliance status is what each vendor publishes; ask for the current AOC before you sign.

    The 10 Best PCI DSS Compliant Tokenization Software Platforms

    01

    1. Enigma Vault: Best for a Free PCI DSS Level 1 Card Vault That Works With Any Gateway

    4.4/5G2 · 6 reviews4.8/5Capterra · 4 reviews
    Starting price
    $0 (Lite), then $49.99 or $249.99 a month
    Free tier or trial
    Lite tier, free forever
    PCI status
    Level 1 service provider
    Who it suits
    Businesses that keep cards on file (travel, hospitality, healthcare, professional services, software platforms) and want card data off their systems without changing the gateway they already use.

    A Level 1 vault that sits in front of your gateway: Card Vault captures the card through a hosted form, a phone payment through Twilio Pay, or the API, and returns a token to your app. When you charge, the gateway proxy places the real number into the request inside the vault and sends it to Authorize.net, Stripe, Braintree, PayPal, or any REST-based gateway, so your servers never hold the PAN.

    Key features

    • Hosted card forms: embeddable fields that keep card data off your web servers, the pattern that points toward SAQ A.
    • Phone capture: callers enter cards through Twilio Pay, keeping PANs out of agents' screens and call recordings.
    • Gateway proxy: charge through your existing gateway; switching processors is a configuration change.
    • Deterministic and optional format-preserving tokens: the same card can map to the same token, and tokens can pass card-number checks.
    • Ephemeral CVV: held encrypted for at most 30 minutes, then deleted.
    • AES-256, per-customer keys, and audit logging: on every plan, including the free one.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceCard Vault requestsOverage
    Lite$0, free forever1,000$0.08 per request
    Plus$49.99 a month20,000$0.04 per request
    Premium$249.99 a month250,000$0.02 per request

    Billing runs through AWS Marketplace with no contract to start. See current pricing.

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSLevel 1 service provider
    SOC 2Type II
    ISO 27001In progress (per the company's own Security Policy)
    EncryptionAES-256, per-customer keys

    Pros

    • You can put real cards into a Level 1 vault on the free tier, with no sales call.
    • Your gateway stays; Card Vault charges through it.
    • It covers phone and back-office card handling, not just web checkout.

    Cons

    • It does not offer network tokens or account updater on its published plans.
    • It does not route or retry transactions; pair it with your processor or an orchestrator for that.
    • It is cloud-delivered and vaulted, so fully on-premises estates may prefer a self-run product.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: a simple, easy-to-understand API, no surprises on PCI DSS de-scoping, pricing below other vendors, and fast support. Read the Enigma Vault reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: one reviewer finds pricing a bit high and another wants more documentation; most report no complaints.

    My verdict: the fastest route to a Level 1 vault without a contract, and a strong fit when cards reach you by web, phone, and email. Your acquirer or QSA confirms the questionnaire that applies. Start free.

    Your gateway stays. Your card numbers leave.

    Put your first 1,000 cards in a PCI DSS Level 1 vault on the free Lite plan.

    Start free
    02

    2. VGS (Very Good Security): Best for Cutting PCI Scope Without Rewriting Your Application

    Starting price
    From $1,000 a month
    Free tier or trial
    Get started for free
    PCI status
    PCI add-ons (L1, L2 to L4)
    Who it suits
    Payments and engineering teams that want card data intercepted before it reaches their systems, with minimal changes to existing code.

    A proxy that swaps cards for aliases in transit: VGS sits in front of your application as an inbound and outbound proxy. Card data from your forms or APIs is replaced with aliases before it reaches you, and VGS Collect renders each card field in its own secure iframe.

    Key features

    • Inbound and outbound proxy: redact card data on the way in, reveal it only to approved destinations on the way out.
    • VGS Collect: iframe-based card fields for web and mobile.
    • PCI Compliance Subscription: a Growth add-on covering Level 1 and Levels 2 to 4.
    • VGS Provided Auditor: available as a separate add-on.
    • Network tokens and account updater: Growth add-ons for stored cards.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    StarterFrom $1,000 a monthContact VGS for package details; get started for free
    GrowthQuoteAdd-ons such as the PCI Compliance Subscription, network tokens, account updater

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI supportPCI Compliance Subscription (L1, L2 to L4) as an add-on
    AuditorVGS Provided Auditor as an add-on

    Pros

    • A proxy model can cut scope with few code changes.
    • The highest G2 rating here with a meaningful sample: 4.7 from 47 reviews.

    Cons

    • About $1,000 a month to start.
    • Add-on fees, such as $40 per extra CNAME, come up in reviews.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: fast onboarding to a proxied workflow, helpful chat support, and a quicker path through PCI certification with payment partners. Read the VGS reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: $40 for each extra CNAME, some out-of-date documentation, limited log filtering, and cost on the high side.

    My verdict: a strong pick when you want scope reduction with the least application change and the budget fits.

    03

    3. IXOPAY (Formerly TokenEx): Best for Enterprises Removing Card Data Across Many Processors

    Starting price
    Quote
    Free tier or trial
    Demo
    PCI status
    Public PCI DSS v4.0 AOC (July 2024)
    Who it suits
    Enterprises and fintechs with several acquirers and payment methods that need one tokenization layer across all of them.

    Universal tokens with a published AOC: TokenEx is now part of IXOPAY. Its PCI DSS v4.0 Attestation of Compliance for service providers (report dated 20 July 2024) is public and lists services including browser and mobile tokenization, the token services API, the transparent gateway, and P2PE devices.

    Key features

    • Transparent gateway: strips card data from requests before they enter your environment.
    • Universal Tokens: card tokens that work across processors.
    • 500+ payment adapters: covering 200+ payment service providers and 300+ payment methods.
    • Network tokens and account updater: network tokens in TokenEx Core; account updater as a separate module.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    TokenEx Core, TokenEx Connect, Alternative PaymentsQuoteUniversal and network tokens; Connect adds 20+ prebuilt PSP integrations

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSv4.0 AOC for service providers, report dated 20 July 2024
    Assessed servicesTokenization, token API, transparent gateway, batch file transfer, P2PE devices

    Pros

    • A public AOC makes your due diligence easier.
    • Very wide processor coverage for multi-acquirer setups.

    Cons

    • Quote-only pricing.
    • Two brand names in circulation, so confirm which contract applies.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: easy API integration with no sensitive data left in their environment, fast support, and a transparent gateway that let one team use processors without an SAQ A integration. Read the IXOPAY reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: few real complaints; one reviewer finds two-factor login to the dev region a hassle.

    My verdict: built for enterprise card programs that span many processors and want a published AOC.

    04

    4. PCI Vault: Best for a Zero-Knowledge Card Vault With Published Pricing

    Starting price
    From $255 a month
    Free tier or trial
    Self-serve signup
    PCI status
    Level 1 storage
    Who it suits
    Developer teams that want a straightforward card storage API with a published price and a zero-knowledge design.

    A vault that cannot read your data on its own: PCI Vault describes itself as a zero-knowledge PCI DSS Level 1 compliant environment. It does not store your passphrase, which you need to retrieve your data, and it offers capture forms and a zero-knowledge PCI proxy so card data can reach your payment provider without touching your servers.

    Key features

    • Zero-knowledge storage: data is locked with your own key and passphrase, and PCI Vault does not store the passphrase.
    • Card capture forms: hosted forms for collecting card input.
    • PCI proxy: receive and transmit card data without it reaching your systems.
    • Self-serve plans: pick a subscription and sign up on the site.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceNote
    EntryFrom $255 a monthAs shown on the PCI Vault homepage in October 2026

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSLevel 1 storage
    Scope claimPCI Vault says it can reduce your compliance burden to SAQ A; confirm with your QSA

    Pros

    • Published pricing and a self-serve start.
    • Zero-knowledge design limits what the provider itself can see.

    Cons

    • Because PCI Vault does not store your passphrase, losing it means you cannot retrieve that data.
    • You need developers to integrate the API.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: a simple tokenization API (one reviewer integrated in about 15 minutes) and freedom to move transactions to any PSP. Read the PCI Vault reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: no phone support, occasional slow or busy servers, and fewer extras than larger competitors.

    My verdict: a focused, priced-upfront option when you want zero-knowledge storage and have developers to integrate it.

    05

    5. Spreedly: Best for Multi-Gateway Merchants That Want One PCI Level 1 Vault Plus Routing

    4.4/5G2 · 35 reviews4.5/5Capterra · 13 reviews
    Starting price
    From $750 a month
    Free tier or trial
    Demo
    PCI status
    PCI-1 vault
    Who it suits
    Merchants already running several gateways that want one vault of record and the option to route between processors.

    A PCI-1 vault you own, with orchestration on top: Spreedly's Independent Vault keeps tokens portable across 150+ gateway connections, and its optimization package adds routing and authorization-rate features.

    Key features

    • PCI-1 vault with unlimited storage: on the Independent Vault plan.
    • Token ownership: move between processors without re-collecting cards.
    • Performance Optimization: network tokens, account updater, smart retries, routing, and 3D Secure.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    Independent VaultFrom $750 a monthPCI-1 vault, unlimited storage, token ownership, vault health insights
    Performance OptimizationQuoteNetwork tokens, account updater, retries, routing, 3DS, fraud controls

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSPCI-1 compliant vault

    Pros

    • One of the widest gateway networks.
    • Vault and routing from one vendor.

    Cons

    • $750 a month is a steep floor for small teams.
    • Per-call pricing can add up for high-volume, low-margin merchants.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: one centralized vault across more than a hundred gateways, quick support, and a simple API with clear documentation. Read the Spreedly reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: a slow dashboard, per-API-call pricing that makes automated testing costly, and gateway-specific updates that can take a while to ship.

    My verdict: the right call when gateway sprawl is your main problem.

    06

    6. Basis Theory: Best for Fintech Builders Who Want an AOC and PCI Environment Included

    Newon G2, no reviews yet
    Starting price
    $995 a month
    Free tier or trial
    Free start
    PCI status
    Level 1, AOC included
    Who it suits
    Fintech and platform teams that need to run their own card logic in a compliant environment instead of building one.

    A PCI environment you build inside: Basis Theory's $995 monthly plan includes a production-ready PCI environment and a PCI Attestation of Compliance, and its top tier adds prepared responses for 95% of PCI SAQ D.

    Key features

    • Included AOC: a PCI Attestation of Compliance on the standard plan.
    • Production-ready PCI environment: run card-handling logic without standing up your own.
    • Collection elements: UI components that send cards straight to the vault.
    • SAQ D support: responses for 95% of SAQ D on the top tier.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    Free start$0Getting-started access
    Standard$995 a month20,000 tokens, PCI environment, AOC, US environment
    EnterpriseQuoteSAQ D responses, SSO, custom payloads, uptime guarantees

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSLevel 1
    SOC 2Type II
    AOCIncluded on the standard plan

    Pros

    • Compliance paperwork is part of the product.
    • Flexible building blocks for custom payment flows.

    Cons

    • Nearly $1,000 a month, with a US-only environment on the standard plan.
    • No G2 or Capterra reviews yet.

    What users like and dislike

    My verdict: a good fit when your team builds its own payment logic and wants the AOC handled.

    07

    7. Evervault: Best for Developers Who Want PCI DSS 4.0.1 Level 1 With Per-Use Pricing

    Starting price
    $995 a month plus usage
    Free tier or trial
    Free sandbox, no time limit
    PCI status
    PCI DSS 4.0.1 Level One
    Who it suits
    Developer teams that want card collection, encryption, and network tokens with every fee published.

    Encrypt on entry, pay per action: Evervault states PCI DSS 4.0.1 Level One and SOC 2 Type II. Its card inputs load in an iframe, and Evervault says that in most cases it reduces your PCI scope to the SAQ A control set. Relays forward encrypted card data to third parties.

    Key features

    • Iframe card inputs: keep card data off your servers.
    • AoC and auditor introduction: Evervault provides its PCI DSS AoC, a policies and procedures bundle, and an introduction to an auditor familiar with its architecture.
    • Relays: forward encrypted card data to processors and partners.
    • Network tokens: $0.03 per creation, cryptogram, and update.
    • Card account updater: $0.25 per updated card.
    • Free sandbox: no credit card and no time limit.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceSuited to
    SandboxFreeBuilding and testing
    Platform$995 a month plus usageUnder 25,000 transactions a month
    CustomQuote25,000+ transactions, volume discounts, SSO

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSS4.0.1, Level One
    SOC 2Type II
    OtherCSA STAR, EMVCo 3D Secure, HIPAA

    Pros

    • Every per-action fee is public.
    • A free sandbox with no time limit.

    Cons

    • Production starts at $995 a month plus usage.
    • Standard support is Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm GMT.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: a friendly, modern UI, smooth relay setup, and easy SDKs and documentation. Read the Evervault reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: the enterprise package is expensive, connecting it can need IT help, and one reviewer feels it does not stand out from established secrets products.

    My verdict: a solid developer choice when you want fee-level predictability.

    08

    8. Bluefin ShieldConex: Best for Vaultless Tokens Plus Validated P2PE for In-Person Payments

    Newon G2, no reviews yet
    Starting price
    Quote
    Free tier or trial
    Sandbox on request
    PCI status
    PCI-validated P2PE, ISO 27001:2022
    Who it suits
    Merchants and software vendors that take cards online and in person and want both channels out of scope.

    Vaultless tokens online, validated encryption at the terminal: ShieldConex creates tokens with hardware security modules and, per Bluefin, never stores the data in a vault or database. For card-present payments, Bluefin runs a PCI-validated P2PE solution, and Decryptx lets partners offer it through an API.

    Key features

    • Vaultless tokens: no central store of card data to breach.
    • Format-preserving options: format-preserving tokenization or encryption.
    • Consistent tokens: the same input always produces the same token across channels.
    • PCI-validated P2PE: for in-person payments, pointing toward SAQ P2PE.
    • Enterprise Security Proxy Service: keeps PCI, PII, and PHI data out of merchant systems.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    ShieldConex and P2PEQuoteSandbox on request

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    P2PEPCI-validated P2PE solution
    OtherSOC for Service Organizations, ISO/IEC 27001:2022

    Pros

    • Covers card-present and card-not-present scope from one vendor.
    • Vaultless design removes a central token store.

    Cons

    • Quote-only pricing.
    • No G2 or Capterra reviews for ShieldConex yet.

    What users like and dislike

    My verdict: the strongest option here when in-person payments are a big part of your PCI scope.

    09

    9. Thales CipherTrust Tokenization: Best for Enterprises Running Tokenization In-House

    Starting price
    Quote
    Free tier or trial
    Free Community Edition (platform)
    PCI status
    Self-run, in your own assessment
    Who it suits
    Banks, insurers, and large retailers that must keep tokenization inside their own infrastructure.

    Software you run yourself: CipherTrust Tokenization offers vaulted and vaultless tokenization, format-preserving and random tokens, and dynamic masking, with keys held in CipherTrust Manager. Because you run it, it sits inside your own PCI assessment rather than a provider's AOC.

    Key features

    • Vaulted and vaultless options: choose per application.
    • Format-preserving tokens: no schema changes for existing systems.
    • Dynamic data masking: most users see only the last four digits.
    • Appliance deployment: virtual or bare-metal, with keys in CipherTrust Manager.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    CipherTrust Platform Community EditionFreePlatform evaluation
    CipherTrust TokenizationQuoteEnterprise licensing

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSCovered by your own assessment (self-run software)
    Thales claimTokenization can remove cardholder data from PCI DSS scope

    Pros

    • Keeps card data and keys inside your own estate.
    • Reaches legacy databases that hosted vaults cannot.

    Cons

    • You operate and assess it yourself.
    • Enterprise sales cycle and deployment effort.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: centralized key management across multicloud and one platform for discovery, encryption, and tokenization. Read the CipherTrust reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: onboarding takes effort, a steep learning curve for new admins, and challenging deployment in complex hybrid clouds.

    My verdict: the choice when policy requires tokenization to stay in-house.

    10

    10. Skyflow: Best for Governing Card Data Alongside PII and PHI

    Starting price
    Custom quote
    Free tier or trial
    Demo; private offer on AWS Marketplace
    PCI status
    Level 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001:2022
    Who it suits
    Enterprises in healthcare, insurance, and financial services that need one vault and policy model for cards, personal data, and health data.

    A PCI Level 1 privacy vault: Skyflow states PCI DSS Level 1, SOC 2 Type II, and ISO 27001:2022, and stores sensitive fields in an isolated vault with per-field access policies. Its payments solutions cover card acceptance and card issuance.

    Key features

    • Isolated vault: cards and PII stored apart from your application data.
    • Field-level policies: different roles see different views of the same card.
    • Payments use cases: card acceptance and issuance.

    Pricing

    PlanPriceWhat it includes
    Skyflow vaultCustom quote via private offerPriced by data subjects protected

    PCI and compliance

    ItemStatus
    PCI DSSLevel 1
    SOC 2Type II
    ISO 270012022

    Pros

    • One vault and policy model for cards, PII, and PHI.
    • Pricing by data subjects can favor high call volumes.

    Cons

    • Built for enterprise programs with demos and contracts.
    • A single G2 review on the Payments listing.

    What users like and dislike

    • Likes: the single reviewer values keeping client payment data confidential while still using it. Read the Skyflow reviews on G2.
    • Dislikes: the reviewer reports none; one review is too small a sample to draw conclusions.

    My verdict: fits organizations that must govern cards, PII, and PHI under one policy model.

    Buyer Checklist: Seven PCI Questions for Every Vendor

    Ask thisA good answer looks likeWhy it matters
    Can we see your current AOC and responsibility matrix?A current service provider AOC, shared on requestShows which controls stay with you
    Which questionnaire will our integration likely support?A clear answer by integration pattern, with qualifiersYour acquirer or QSA makes the final call
    Will you confirm your embedded payment form protects against script attacks?Written confirmation, per PCI SSC FAQ 1588Supports the 2025 SAQ A eligibility criterion
    Which capture channels are covered?Web, mobile, phone, and in-person where neededEvery channel that sees a PAN adds scope
    Can stored cards move to another provider?A documented PCI-to-PCI export with stated feesAvoids lock-in later
    Which gateways can you charge through today?Your current gateway, by nameDecides whether your processor stays
    What will year one cost at our volume?Monthly, per-request, add-on, and exit fees itemizedTotals vary widely between vendors

    Which PCI DSS Tokenization Software Fits Your Business?

    Best PCI DSS tokenization software by use case

    Your situationPrioritizeShortlist
    Cards on file through one gateway, small teamFree Level 1 vault, hosted forms, gateway proxyEnigma Vault
    Cards by phone or emailPhone capture, secure intakeEnigma Vault
    Minimal code changesProxy-based aliasingVGS
    Several processors and regionsUniversal tokens, routingIXOPAY, Spreedly
    Building your own payment logicIncluded AOC and PCI environmentBasis Theory, Evervault
    In-person and online paymentsValidated P2PE plus tokensBluefin ShieldConex
    Tokenization must stay in-houseSelf-run vaulted and vaultlessThales CipherTrust
    Cards plus PII and PHIOne governed vaultSkyflow, Enigma Vault

    Best PCI DSS tokenization software by company stage

    StageApproach
    Startup or small businessStart free or on published pricing: Enigma Vault, PCI Vault, Evervault sandbox
    Growth or mid-marketCut scope before your card base grows: Enigma Vault, VGS, Spreedly
    EnterpriseRun a structured evaluation: IXOPAY, Thales CipherTrust, Skyflow, with Enigma Vault where API-first speed matters

    The Bottom Line for 2026

    The best PCI DSS compliant tokenization software keeps card numbers out of your systems, gives you an AOC you can show your assessor, and fits the way you actually take payments. The best choice depends on your channels and how much of the PCI burden you want to hand off. If you want to see how a Level 1 vault fits your stack, start with Enigma Vault's free tier and keep charging through the gateway you already use. Explore Card Vault.

    Shrink your PCI scope before your next assessment.

    Start free with Card Vault, or book a demo to map your card flows with our team.

    Start free
    • Vendor information comes from public sources in October 2026 and may change.
    • Compliance statuses are as stated by each vendor; request current AOCs directly.
    • Trademarks belong to their owners; no endorsement is implied.
    • Enigma Vault publishes this guide and is listed first as the publisher.
    • This is not legal or compliance advice; PCI scope outcomes depend on your environment, acquirer, and assessor.
    AK
    Abhilash Kumar Chief Growth Officer

    Abhilash Kumar is Chief Growth Officer at Enigma Vault, where he leads growth strategy, market positioning, and partnership development. He brings experience across B2B SaaS marketing, product marketing, brand building, and demand generation, with a career spanning technology companies and communications agencies.

    View full profile

    Frequently asked questions

    What Is the Best PCI DSS Compliant Tokenization Software?
    It depends on how you take cards. Enigma Vault is best for a free PCI DSS Level 1 card vault that works with any gateway; VGS is best for cutting PCI scope without rewriting your application; IXOPAY is best for enterprises removing card data across many processors; and Bluefin ShieldConex is best for vaultless tokens plus validated P2PE for in-person payments.
    Does Tokenization Make My Business PCI Compliant?
    No. Tokenization can significantly reduce the systems in PCI scope, but you still validate compliance, and your acquirer or a Qualified Security Assessor confirms your scope and questionnaire.
    Can Tokenization Get Me to SAQ A?
    Often, when card data goes straight into a provider's iframe, hosted fields, or redirect and never touches your servers. Since 2025, SAQ A also requires that your site is not susceptible to script attacks, and a provider's written confirmation can help you meet that.
    What Does PCI DSS Level 1 Mean for a Tokenization Provider?
    For Visa, a Level 1 service provider stores, processes, or transmits more than 300,000 transactions a year and completes an annual assessment by a Qualified Security Assessor. Ask the provider for its current AOC.
    Is the Tokenization System Itself in PCI Scope?
    Yes. PCI guidance treats the tokenization system as part of the cardholder data environment, which is why using a Level 1 provider moves that burden off your own systems.
    What Is the Difference Between Tokenization and P2PE?
    Tokenization replaces stored card numbers with tokens. P2PE encrypts card data from the payment terminal to a secure decryption environment, and merchants using a PCI-listed P2PE solution have fewer applicable requirements for in-person payments.
    Is My Payment Gateway's Tokenization Enough?
    It can be, while all your cards go through one gateway's checkout. An independent vault matters when you take cards by phone or email, store cards outside checkout, or want to change processors without re-collecting cards.
    How Much Does PCI DSS Tokenization Software Cost?
    From free tiers to about $1,000 a month for entry plans, with custom quotes for enterprise. Enigma Vault starts free, PCI Vault from $255 a month, Spreedly from $750, Basis Theory and Evervault at $995, and VGS from $1,000.